Our wide selection of pure all natural organic essentials oils that can be used for a wide variety of uses such as healing therapies as well as for perfumes and aromatherapy.
Recognize a Quality Oil.
Virgin, unprocessed, raw, natural, extra virgin, 1st pressing etc.
What do these designations mean?
Which of them guarantees a quality organic oil?
Hot pressing of oils:
From a purely commercial perspective, oils from nuts, seeds, and vegetables may be hot pressed mechanically at temperatures from 176°F to 248°F. During processing, these oils undergo a series of very invasive chemical treatments (refining, unsticking, deodorizing, discoloration, etc.) which removes a large proportion of the vitamins, fatty acids and antioxidants from the final products. The extracts obtained are very standardized and will preserve well, but they have lost their nutritional qualities and cosmetic properties.
In spite of this complete denaturing, some still take the liberty of labeling these products “unrefined oil,“ “unprocessed oil,“ “raw oil“ or “natural oil.“
This is an exclusively mechanical extraction which is done at low temperatures; thus retaining the full content of essential fatty acids, vitamin E, and natural antioxidants.
For this reason, these quality, cold pressed oils do not require any synthetic additives or preservatives. The first extraction called “first pressing“ gives a real pure oleaginous “fruit juice.“
The classification “virgin“ can only be given to an oil if it meets certain criteria that are fixed by regulations:
• First cold pressing
• Clarification by physical or mechanical methods
• No physical or chemical refining
The “virgin“ oil may have a rate of acidity up to 3%, compared to “extra virgin“ oil which has less than 1% acidity. The classification “extra virgin“ is one that relates to olive oil only. As for the label “certified organic“ or “100% organic“, the oils that deserve this must come from agricultural production free from chemical products and must be cultivated in areas that are sheltered from external contamination. Obtained only by mechanical cold pressing, the oils certified organic are endowed with a label that allows traceability of the product from the field to the table.
The “organic“ certification will depend on recognized control agencies which enforce regulations and practices for certified organic farming and manufacturing processes. The names of these agencies vary from country to country, but all lay out strict guidelines for manufacturers to be able to utilize the term “certified organic“ for their products.
A virgin oil or an oil infusion? Clarifications.
Most of the time, a virgin oil is obtained by first cold pressing of nuts, fruit or oily seeds. This oil is therefore similar to a lipid “juice.“ However, there are many plants that cannot produce oil from pressing, even though the beneficial properties for health are contained in these oils. So, we have what are called infused oils, oily macerates, or maceration oils.
Maceration oils are obtained by quite a simple process that has existed for hundreds of years. First, a plant is chosen for its active properties (e.g. Calendula, St John’s Wort, etc.) The parts of the plant chosen (flowers, seeds, etc.) are left to macerate in a “base“ quality virgin oil, such as sunflower oil. This maceration often lasts several weeks. After that, the preparation is filtered and you get a virgin oil enriched with the main active ingredients of the plant: the oily macerate.
You can use these oily macerates like any virgin oil, but it is good to know how to recognize them. In this information we’ll be introducing you to several indispensable
• St. John’s Wort
Virgin oil and essential oils. Which mixtures?
First of all, it is important to distinguish between virgin oil and essential oil. Virgin oil is an oily substance obtained by cold pressing of nut, seed, or vegetable. Essential oil,
on the other hand, is a much more complex substance. It is an “essence“ of an aromatic plant obtained by water vapor distillation. The molecules contained in essential oils have nothing in common with the biochemical composition of virgin oils. Both being lipophiles, they mix perfectly. When combined with essential oils and applied topically, these raw, unrefined, virgin oils and oil infusions are often called “carrier oils.“ It is often advised to dilute essential oils in virgin oils to obtain effective aromatic synergies.
Keep in mind that for cosmetic use, you should dilute 1 to 3% of essential oils in the virgin or infused oil. For more acute conditions, you may often go up to 20 to 80% dilutions of essential oils in the organic carrier oil, depending on how dermocaustic the essential oils are.